Sunshine Coast Elder College

Class Presentations

Class Presentations

Copies of handouts from class presentations
  (for the current season and the previous one)

(Note, some of these files are  locked with a password
that was given to class participants by their instructor.
Passwords are different for each of these locked files.)

 NB If you have difficulty opening the file online, try
downloading it to your computer first, then opening it
and applying the password.

Fall 2019 Classes

Plant Based Nutrition Deborah and Gerry Pageau (protected)

   Week 1 slides

    Week 2 slides

    Week 3 slides

    Week 4 slides     

 

 

 

History of Western Theatre (protected) presented by Viveca Ohm

Week 1 slides

Week 2 slides

Week 3 slides

Week 4 slides

 

 

 

Geology of Thormanby Island (protected) presented by Peter Hews

Introduction

Igneous Rocks

The Derby

Maps

Quaternary

Mainland Rocks on SunCoast

Misc. Files/Links

Microscope Images

The Field Trip

 

 

Spring 2019 Classes

Law for Seniors (protected)

Intentions, Wishes and Wills

Estate Planning

Estates Probate Administration

 

 

Festival of the Written Arts

Book List for morning session   

Book list for afternoon session

(note one book differs between
       the 2 session lists)

 

 

Our Ancient DNA
Presented by Joe Harrison

Reading list

Week 1 Slides (protected)

Ancient DNA Worksheets (protected)

Principles of Human Evolution  (protected)

 

Early Canadian History
Presented by Keith Maxwell (protected)

Week 1 slides

Week 2 slides

Week 3 slides

 

 

 

 

The Use and Abuse of Social Media

Journalism: (Sean Eckford, Teresa Eckford and Janette Helmuth)
Politics: (Bruce Milne and Julie Rogers)
all slides are password protected

 

Week 1 slides
Jessica Marola-Hugh

Week 2 – Part 1 slides

Week 2 – Part 2 slides

Week 2 – Reading list

Week 2 – Supplement

 

Climate of change
Presented by Jim Pawley (unlocked)

Week 1 slides

Link to Greta Thunberg TEDx Stockholm Talk

 Clean BC (the full report)

Week2 slides

Week3 slides (Climate Change, Forest, Fire) (Bradley)

Link to an interesting Ted talk on Forest Fire

Week 4 slides

Week 5 slides

Week 6 slides

 

 

The Geology of the Gibsons Aquifer

 

Presented by Peter Hews (some files locked)

Grain size chart

Rock and Mineral labels

Sunshine Coast Rock types

Week 1: Introduction

Week 1: Geological History

Week 1: SC Glacial story

January Review

Gibsons Aquifer

Gibsons Aquifer Documents

Weathering and Erosion

Porosity, Permeability and Water Quality

Langdale Creek Aquitard

 

Suggested reading:

Geology of British Columbia: A Journey through 
Time, by CanningsNelsonCannings

 

Link to detailed geological map of the Sunshine Coast and Vancouver Island

 

The following link will take you to the 2013 Gibsons Aquifer Mapping Study,
completed by Waterline Resources (Report excluding appendices): 
https://gibsons.civicweb.net/filepro/documents/5531?preview=5568
The appendices can be found at
https://gibsons.civicweb.net/filepro/documents/5531

————————————————————————————————————

 

Fall 2018 Classes

The History of Food: Growing, Cooking, Eating,

presented by Christine Pawley and Rosemary Bates (locked)

Week 1 Handout

Week 1 Presentation

Week 2 Handout

Week 2 Presentation

Week 3 Handout

Week 3 Presentation

Week 4 Handout

Week 4 Presentation

 

 

 

 

The Art and Science of the Microscope,
presented by Michael Bradley (locked)

Week 1

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4

Buying a home microscope (not locked)

 

 

 

 

Riding the Rollercoaster: Transformation of
the BC EConomy, presented by Brett McGillivray (locked)

Week 1 (Colonial era until 1901)

Week 2 (1905- post WWII)

Week 3 (post WWII -2001

Week 4 (2001 – current)

 

Imagining Animals On Badgers, Raccoons,
and writing animal histories presented by
Daniel Justice and Margery Fee (locked)

Week 1 Badgers, Daniel Justice

Week 2, Raccoons, Daniel Justice

Week 3, Polar Bears, Margery Fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring 2018 Classes

How Rivers Shape our Planet & Civilization
presented by Ray Kostaschuck (locked)

Fluvial systems

River Hydrology

Sedimentary Processes

River Morphology

Global Change

Field trip guide

 

 

Solar Energy (locked)
presented by Gerry Pageau
Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

Presentation Week 3

Presentation Week 4

Effect of shade (xls)

Solar Payback (xls)

 

 

Take Charge of your Health (locked)
Dementia, Dr. Marius Welgemoed

Cardiac conditions, Dr. Sara Wadge

Sleep Problems, Dr. Rob Comey

Opioids, Dr Laura Knebel 

 

 

The Anthropocene (locked)
presented by Michel Bradley,
Sarama and Sean Blenkinsop

Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

Biodiversity video (PBS)

Week 3 reading

 

 

Plant based Nutrition (locked)
presented by Deborah & Gerry Pageau

Presentation Week 1 (Env.Cost)

Presentation Week 2 (Hum.Dig._Physiology)

Presentation Week3 (Diseases)

Presentation Week4

 

 

 

Law for Seniors (locked)
presented by Lisa Rae

Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

 

 

Geology of the Sunshine Coast (locked)
presented by Peter Hews

Week 1 (notes from Peter)

Igneous rock formation

Igneous rock quiz

Fraser Lowland Coast Mountains Map

Georgia Basin Section

Reception Point field trip (docs)

Reception Point field trip (images)

Reception Point interpretative diagram

 

 

_____________________________________

 

Fall 2017 classes

How Microbes Made Earth Habitable (locked)

Week 1 (notes from Joe)

Week2 (notes from Joe)

Week 3 Isotopes

Week 3 Principles of Evolution

Demonstration – Relative Size

The Faecal Freeway (revised)

Believing is Fine (Immune system notes from Dr. Diener)

 

 

Canada and the Second World War (locked)

Week  1

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4

 

 


Music to my Ears

Week 2 Randeesh Goff (pdf locked)

 

 

 

 

 

Why Indigenous Literatures Matter
presented by Daniel Justice

Week 1 (essay)

 

 

 

 

Spring 2017 Classes

Plate Tectonics Explains Everything
presented by Don Trotter (locked)

Week 1 (slides)

Week 2 (slides)

Week 3 (slides)

 

 

 

 

 

The Art and Science of the Microscope
presented by Michael Bradley (locked)
Week 1 (slides) 

Week 2 (slides)

Week 3 (slides)

Week 4 (slides)

Week 5 – Practical (slides)

Notes from Joe Harrison

Link to the “Inner Life of the Cell”video

Slides on Fluorescent microscopy by Dr. Jim Pawley

Dr Nicholas Cole on using Zebra fish in research into motor neuron disease

Article describing use of Zebra fish in medical research

How to use and Adjust a Compound Microscope          

   _____________________________________

          Solar Energy presented by Gerry Pageau (locked)
         Week 1
         Week2
         Week3
         Week4

         Shade Calculator spreadsheet
         Bill of Materials
         Payback Calculator

 

 

First Nations of BC:Re-claiming their land
presented by Brett McGillivray (locked)
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3

 


100percentgreenpeace50Can we get to 100% Renewables?

(click here to link directly to the presenters site)