Sunshine Coast Elder College

Class Presentations

Class Presentations

Copies of handouts from class presentations
  (for the current season and the previous one)

(Note, some of these files are  locked with a password
that was given to class participants by their instructor.
Passwords are different for each of these locked files.)

 NB If you have difficulty opening the file online, try
downloading it to your computer first, then opening it
and applying the password.

 

How Rivers Shape our Planet & Civilization
presented by Ray Kostaschuck

Fluvial systems

River Hydrology

Sedimentary Processes

River Morphology

Global Change

Field trip guide

 

 

Solar Energy (locked)
presented by Gerry Pageau
Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

Presentation Week 3

Presentation Week 4

Effect of shade (xls)

Solar Payback (xls)

 

 

Take Charge of your Health (locked)
Dementia, Dr. Marius Welgemoed

Cardiac conditions, Dr. Sara Wadge

Sleep Problems, Dr. Rob Comey

Opioids, Dr Laura Knebel 

 

 

The Anthropocene (locked)
presented by Michel Bradley,
Sarama and Sean Blenkinsop

Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

Biodiversity video (PBS)

Week 3 reading

 

 

Plant based Nutrition (locked)
presented by Deborah & Gerry Pageau

Presentation Week 1 (Env.Cost)

Presentation Week 2 (Hum.Dig._Physiology)

Presentation Week3 (Diseases)

Presentation Week4

 

 

 

Law for Seniors (locked)
presented by Lisa Rae

Presentation Week 1

Presentation Week 2

 

 

Geology of the Sunshine Coast (locked)
presented by Peter Hews

Week 1 (notes from Peter)

Igneous rock formation

Igneous rock quiz

Fraser Lowland Coast Mountains Map

Georgia Basin Section

Reception Point field trip (docs)

Reception Point field trip (images)

Reception Point interpretative diagram

 

 

_____________________________________

 

Fall 2017 classes

How Microbes Made Earth Habitable (locked)

Week 1 (notes from Joe)

Week2 (notes from Joe)

Week 3 Isotopes

Week 3 Principles of Evolution

Demonstration – Relative Size

The Faecal Freeway (revised)

Believing is Fine (Immune system notes from Dr. Diener)

 

 

Canada and the Second World War (locked)

Week  1

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4

 

 


Music to my Ears

Week 2 Randeesh Goff (pdf locked)

 

 

 

 

 

Why Indigenous Literatures Matter
presented by Daniel Justice

Week 1 (essay)

 

 

 

 

Spring 2017 Classes

Plate Tectonics Explains Everything
presented by Don Trotter (locked)

Week 1 (slides)

Week 2 (slides)

Week 3 (slides)

 

 

 

 

 

The Art and Science of the Microscope
presented by Michael Bradley (locked)
Week 1 (slides) 

Week 2 (slides)

Week 3 (slides)

Week 4 (slides)

Week 5 – Practical (slides)

Notes from Joe Harrison

Link to the “Inner Life of the Cell”video

Slides on Fluorescent microscopy by Dr. Jim Pawley

Dr Nicholas Cole on using Zebra fish in research into motor neuron disease

Article describing use of Zebra fish in medical research

How to use and Adjust a Compound Microscope          

   _____________________________________

          Solar Energy presented by Gerry Pageau (locked)
         Week 1
         Week2
         Week3
         Week4

         Shade Calculator spreadsheet
         Bill of Materials
         Payback Calculator

 

 

First Nations of BC:Re-claiming their land
presented by Brett McGillivray (locked)
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3

 


100percentgreenpeace50Can we get to 100% Renewables?

(click here to link directly to the presenters site)